-->
NMCA Banner

 

Candidates of NMCA, Inc.

The Candidates listed below are demonstrating their yearning and ability to teach, direct, design and act according to the NMCA Pedagogy of the Michael Chekhov system of tools and techniques. NMCA supports their work and encourages you to seek them for advice and information.


Certified Teacher Candidates

Pre-Certification Phase

(All work submitted; Awaiting final evaluation)

 Suzanne Schmidt LA  CA 

Completed Second Level

(Met Requirements, Awaiting Capstone Project Presentation)

Abby Walker
Ridgefield
CT
Dan Granke
Tampa
FL
Joe Chapa
Arlington
TX
Baron Kelly
Washington
DC
Jesse Alba
Santiago
Chile
Susan Melcher
Gorham
ME
Charlyn d'Anconia
Los Angeles
CA
Adrienne Alvarez
LA
CA
Mark Hawkins
Dallas
TX
Janice Orlandi
NYC
NY
Jeffrey Wells
OKC
OK
Tyler Johnston
NYC
NY
Alycia Bright-Holland Willimantic CT
Robb Maus Orlando FL
Craig Lee Tyler TX
Marijo-Rikka Makela Los Angeles CA
Katherine Valli Boca Raton FL
Kyujin Kim Youngin Korea
Kristin Mellian Grand Rapids MI
Virginia Marie Martinez Gainesville FL
Jessica Joy Portland OR
Veronda Carey Des Plaines IL
Renee Van Nifterik Houston TX
Scott Russell Norman   OK

Completed First Level

(Completed first teaching requirements)

Margaret Richard Portland ME
Amanda Schlachter
Gainesville
FL
Sunny Smith
Gainesville
FL
Kevin Asselin
Oklahoma City
OK
Christine Cottone
Chicago
IL
Michael Badger
NYC
NY
Eric Bishop
San Diego
CA
Amy DeFriese
Los Angeles
CA
Teo Castellanos
Miami
FL
Michael Martinez-Hamilton Gainesville FL
Andrees Hudson Los Angeles CA
Richard Bristow Rome GA
Haulston Mann Dallas TX
Jason Collins Gainesville FL
Severina Spakovska Trakai Lithuania
Jaddy Ciucci  Norman  OK  
Paco Gallegos Amigo  Mexico City  MEX 
 Jason Buuck LA  CA 
Sean Boyd Albuquerque NM
Kelly Parker Waco TX
Dawson MacLeod Austin TX
Claudia Billings Las Cruces NM
Johnny Palomarez Las Cruces NM
Tom Foley Gainesville FL
David Hansen LA CA
Andrea Haskett Albuquerque NM
Mariah Batten Richmond VA
     
     
     

Director/Designer Candidates

Payten Brewer (Dir 2) Dallas TX
Ryley Valenti (Dir 1) Gainesville FL
Pablo Guerra Monje (Des 1) Fort Smith AR
Jessica McMichael (Dir 1) Clifton TX
     

Certified Actor Candidates

Payten Brewer (Act 2) Dallas TX